Allegory of Love micromosaic: the chariot of Venus
Allegory of Love micromosaic: the chariot of Venus drawn by doves: on the chariot a laurel wreath, the quiver of Cupid and a burning torch, in a 9K gold frame, metal back, g 22.14 circa, diam. cm 5.30 circa. (defects)
IT
Micromosaico con "Allegoria dell' Amore": il carro di Venere guidato da due colombe; sul carro sono presenti una corona di alloro, la faretra di Cupido e accanto una torcia che brucia, in cornice d'oro 333/1000, retro in metallo g 22,14 circa, diam. cm 5,30 circa. (difetti)
IT