An Empire painted and parcel gilt suite of furniture, early 19th century
comprising two armchairs and four chairs, covered with light blue and gold silk damask with antique patterns; (regilt and painting refreshed)
Chaises : haut. 92,5 cm , larg. 48 cm , prof. 39 cm ; fauteuils : haut. 96 cm ; chairs: height 36½in., wide 19 in., depth 15⅓in. ; armchairs: height 37⅔in
____________________________________________
Mobilier de salon en bois peint blanc et doré d'époque Empire, début du XIXe siècle
comprenant deux fauteuils et quatre chaises à dossier droit, ornementation de fleurettes et feuilles de laurier, reposant sur des pieds antérieurs en jarret et des pieds postérieurs en sabre, garniture en damas de soie bleu ciel et or à décor antique ; (redorés et reprise à la peinture)
Chaises : haut. 92,5 cm , larg. 48 cm , prof. 39 cm ; fauteuils : haut. 96 cm ; chairs: height 36½ in., wide 19 in., depth 15⅓ in. ; armchairs: height 37⅔ in
Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact louis-xavier.joseph@sothebys.com
Condition Report: