LOT 108

An Empire painted and parcel gilt suite of furniture, early 19th century

comprising two armchairs and four chairs, covered with light blue and gold silk damask with antique patterns; (regilt and painting refreshed)
Chaises : haut. 92,5 cm , larg. 48 cm , prof. 39 cm ; fauteuils : haut. 96 cm ; chairs: height 36½in., wide 19 in., depth 15⅓in. ; armchairs: height 37⅔in
____________________________________________

Mobilier de salon en bois peint blanc et doré d'époque Empire, début du XIXe siècle

comprenant deux fauteuils et quatre chaises à dossier droit, ornementation de fleurettes et feuilles de laurier, reposant sur des pieds antérieurs en jarret et des pieds postérieurs en sabre, garniture en damas de soie bleu ciel et or à décor antique ; (redorés et reprise à la peinture)
Chaises : haut. 92,5 cm , larg. 48 cm , prof. 39 cm ; fauteuils : haut. 96 cm ; chairs: height 36½ in., wide 19 in., depth 15⅓ in. ; armchairs: height 37⅔ in

Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact louis-xavier.joseph@sothebys.com

30 Jun 2021

Condition Report:

30 Jun 2021