LOT 0200

An eight-piece travelling service - Meissen, Marcolini

Reiseservice, acht Teile - Meissen, Marcolini, Bemalung Johanna Friedericka Bachmann zugeschrieben

Reiseservice, acht Teile
Meissen, Marcolini, Bemalung Johanna Friedericka Bachmann zugerschrieben Porzellan. Farb- und Goldstaffage. Birnförmige Kannen und zylindrische Tassen mit Kanthenkeln. Bunter Blumengirlandendekor. Kobaltblaue Ränder mit goldenem Sternchendekor. Blaue Schwertermarken mit Stern und Beizeichen. Rest. Dabei: Originale, lederbezogene Reiseschatulle mit Schlüssel, besch. Bestehend aus Kaffee- und Teekanne, Sahnekännchen, Zuckerdose und zwei Tassen mit Untertassen. Provenienz: Lt. Einlieferer aus dem Besitz des Württembergischen Königshauses. Vgl. Rückert, Rainer, Biographische Daten der Meißener Manufakturisten des 18. Jahrhunderts. Müchnen (BNM) 1990, S. 137.

Porzellan. Farb- und Goldstaffage. Birnförmige Kannen und zylindrische Tassen mit Kanthenkeln. Bunter Blumengirlandendekor. Kobaltblaue Ränder mit goldenem Sternchendekor. Blaue Schwertermarken mit Stern und Beizeichen. Rest. Dabei: Originale, lederbezogene Reiseschatulle mit Schlüssel, besch. Bestehend aus Kaffee- und Teekanne, Sahnekännchen, Zuckerdose und zwei Tassen mit Untertassen. Provenienz: Lt. Einlieferer aus dem Besitz des Württembergischen Königshauses. Vgl. Rückert, Rainer, Biographische Daten der Meißener Manufakturisten des 18. Jahrhunderts. Müchnen (BNM) 1990, S. 137.

An eight-piece travelling service
Meissen, Marcolini, painting attributed to Johanna Friedericka Bachmann Porcelain. Coloured and gold decoration. Blue crossed swords marks with star and supplementary marks. Restored. Additional: an original, leather-covered travelling case with key, damaged. Consisting of coffee pot and teapot, cream jug, sugar bowl and two cups with saucers. Provenance: according to the information given by the consignor, owned by the royal family of Württemberg. Cf. Rückert, Rainer, Biographische Daten der Meißener Manufakturisten des 18. Jahrhunderts. Munich (BNM) 1990, page 137.

English Description

A coffee pot - Meissen, circa 1723, painting attributed to Johann Georg Mehlhorn, the Younger

Böttger porcelain. Not marked. Gold painter's number 46 on the bottom and lid. Restored. Height 21 cm. Cf. Rückert, Rainer, Meissener Porzellan 1710-1810. Munich (BNM) 1966, number 130 f. - Pietsch, Ulrich, Frühes Meißener Porzellan. Sammlung Carabelli. Munich 2000, number 12

Signed lower right. Oil on cardboard. 59.5 x 80 cm. Framed.

An eight-piece traveling service
Meissen, Marcolini, painting attributed to Johanna Friedericka Bachmann Porcelain. Colored and gold decoration. Blue crossed swords marks with star and supplementary marks. Restored. Additional: an original, leather-covered traveling case with key, damaged. Consisting of coffee pot and teapot, cream jug, sugar bowl and two cups with saucers. Provenance: according to the information given by the consignor, owned by the royal family of Württemberg. Cf. Rückert, Rainer, Biographical Data of the Meißen Manufacturers of the 18th Century. Munich (BNM) 1990, page 137.

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich

Reiseservice, acht Teile

English Description

02 Dec 2021
Germany, Munich