Animal mask, Bamileke, Cameroon, probably 1st half 20th C.
wood, carved, highly stylized mask with arched brown and bared teeth, H approx. 40cm, signs of age, stress cracks
Tiermaske, Bamileke, Kamerun, wohl 1.H. 20.Jh.
Holz, geschnitzt, stark stilisierte Maske mit hochgewölbten Brauen und gefletschten Zähnen, H ca. 40cm, Altersspuren, Spannungsrisse
Time