Argentine diplomatic gala sword
Argentine diplomatic gala sword. Four-sided blade acid-etched "military motifs", "arabesques", and inscription "Capdevila e Hijo. Buenos Ayres". Handguard and cartouche in chiselled bronze "leaves" and mercury gilding. Mother-of-pearl handles. Openwork and decorated cartouche "military motifs". Scabbard in nickel plated metal with scabbard mouth, pin and tip in mercury gilded bronze and decorated "leaves". Total length 93 cm.
Espada argentina diplomática de gala. Hoja de cuatro caras grabada al ácido "motivos militares", "arabescos", e inscripción "Capdevila e Hijo. Buenos Ayres". Guardamano y cartela en bronce cincelado "hojas" y dorado al mercurio. Cachas en madreperla. Cartela calada y decorada "motivos militares". Vaina en metal niquelado con bocavaina, pasador y puntera en bronce dorado al mercurio y decorado "hojas". Largo total 93 cm.