Arnulf Rainer (1929) , Untitled from the series 'Fossilien -Oeuvres réalisées sur des lithographies de Henri Michaux'
Arnulf Rainer (1929)
Untitled from the series 'Fossilien -Oeuvres réalisées sur des lithographies de Henri Michaux'
signed 'A Rainer' (lower right)
gray and black chalks over lithograph, on thick wove paper, 38x28 cm (61,5x54 cm incl. frame)
Provenance: Galerie Heike Curtze, Dusseldorf, acquired in 1989.Literature: ‘Arnulf Rainer. Fossilien, Überarbeitung von Grafik von Henri Michaux’, Galerie Heike Curtze (publ.), Dusseldorf 1987, p. 54 illustrated.Exhibited: Oss, Museum Jan Cunen, ‘GrossBild. Overeenkomsten en verschillen in hedendaagse westerse en niet-westerse kunst’, 18 Jan. - 18 April 1993 (illustrated in the exhibition catalogue on p. 91).
Arnulf Rainer (1929)