LOT 390 -

Arnulf Rainer *

(born in Baden near Vienna in 1929)
“Grün und Blau” (Green and Blue), 1967, lithograph (black/white), from the portfolio “Wahnhall” (Breicha L 31), no. 17 of 25 reworked special copies, signed A. Rainer and inscribed with “(handkoloriert)”, numbered 17/96, coloured pencil on offset lithograph on cardboard, 35.5 x 52 cm, framed

Provenance:
Collection, Salzburg

WAHNHALL
Mappe mit 20 Offsetlithographien und 1 lithographierten Deckblatt, hergestellt unter Verwendung von Zeichnungen auf Ultraphan. 96 signierte und nummerierte Exemplare (Handdrucke) auf Zeichenkarton, davon sind die von 1 bis 25 nummerierten Stücke Sonderexemplare mit verschiedenen Handkolorierungen und Buntstiftüberarbeitungen; ca. ein Drittel der Auflage wegen schlechter Druckqualität vernichtet.

Otto Breicha, Arnulf Rainer, Überdeckungen, Werkkatalog, Edition Tusch, 1972

WAHNHALL
Portfolio with 20 offset lithographs and 1 lithographed cover, produced using drawings on Ultraphan. 96 signed and numbered examples (hand prints) on board, of which the pieces numbered 1-25 are special examples with diverse hand-colouring and reworkings with crayons; about one third of the edition was disposed of because of low quality.

06 Jun 2019
Austria, Vienna

Provenance:
Collection, Salzburg

WAHNHALL

WAHNHALL

06 Jun 2019
Austria, Vienna