Auguste Rodin Minotaure, version aux cornes recourbées
Property from an Important Private Collection
Auguste Rodin
1840 - 1917
Minotaure, version aux cornes recourbées
incised A. Rodin, stamped with the foundry mark ALEXIS RUDIER. FONDEUR. PARIS. and inscribed 255 LUX
bronze
height: 33 cm; 13 in.
Conceived circa 1883, this bronze cast in December 1909.
This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Critique de l'œuvre sculpté d'Auguste Rodin being currently prepared by Galerie Brame & Lorenceau under the direction of Jérôme Le Blay under the archive number 2014-4293B.
__________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière
Auguste Rodin
1840 - 1917
incisé A. Rodin, et porte la marque du fondeur ALEXIS RUDIER. FONDEUR. PARIS. et inscrit 255 LUX
bronze
hauteur: 33 cm; 13 in.
Conçue vers 1883, cette épreuve fondue en bronze en décembre 1909.
Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue Critique de l'œuvre sculpté d'Auguste Rodin actuellement en préparation par la Galerie Brame & Lorenceau sous la direction de Jérôme Le Blay sous le numéro d'archive 2014-4293B.
Condition Report:
The bronze is sound. Green patina. There is some minor wear to the patina. There are a very few superficial scuffs only visible under very close inspection. There is some dust in the crevices. This work is in overall very good original condition.
Provenance:
Musée du Luxembourg, Paris (acquired directly from the artist in December 1909)
Restituted to the artist in error by the museum and replaced by another example
Maurice Loewen, France
Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 20 February 1934
Doctor Pechdo, Paris (acquired at the above sale)
Private collection, South of France (by descent from the above)
Sotheby's, Paris, 4 June 2014, lot 22 (consigned by the above)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Musée du Luxembourg, Paris (acquis directement auprès de l'artiste en décembre 1909)
Restitué par erreur à l'artiste par le musée et remplacé par un autre exemplaire
Maurice Loewen, France
Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 20 février 1934
Docteur Pechdo, Paris (acquis lors de cette vente)
Collection particulière, Sud de la France (par descendance du précédent)
Sotheby's, Paris, 4 juin 2014, lot 22 (consigné par le précédent)
Acquis lors de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel
Auguste Rodin
1840 - 1917
bronze
height: 33 cm; 13 in.
Auguste Rodin
1840 - 1917
bronze
hauteur: 33 cm; 13 in.
Condition Report:
Provenance:
Maurice Loewen, France
Maurice Loewen, France