*BAGUE REVIVAL
en or, les épaules à têtes de lions surmontées de palmettes, le chaton oval décoré de grenetis est serti d'une intaille romaine sur cornaline figurant un double portrait; Helios et Diane.
TDD 50 (US 5); 28 grs; intaille 10 x 13 mm
Monture XIXe siècle
Intaille: art romain, Ier-IIe siècle
A Revival 19th century gold ring, the shoulders with lions-head shape surmounted by palms, the oval bezel decorated with small gold spherical beads and a Roman carnelian intaglio depicting a double portrait: Helios and Diana. 1st-2nd century A.D.
Monture XIXe siècle