BENIN SPOON
LARGE SPOON / LADLE, bronze - yellow cast, brown patina, 2nd half of the 20th century, worked in the style of the Kingdom of Benin (West Africa / Nigeria). Deeply hollowed spoon, the outer wall decorated with graphic decoration; figurative handle in the form of a stylized standing female nude with hands on hips. L. 41.5 cm x W. 12.5 x D. 6 cm. Crowning figure numbered "40" in reverse in lacquer. From the estate of a Westphalian collection.
GROSSER LÖFFEL / SCHÖPFKELLE, Bronze - Gelbguss, braun patiniert, 2. Hälfte 20. Jh., gearbeitet im Stil des Königreichs Benin (Westafrika / Nigeria), nach historischen Vorbildern gegossen. Tief gemuldete Laffe, auf der äußeren Wandung dekoriert mit grafischem Dekor; Figürliche Handhabe in Form eines stilisierten stehenden weiblichen Aktes mit in die Hüfte gestemmten Händen. L. 41,5 cm x B. 12,5 x T. 6 cm. Bekrönende Figur revers mit Lackfarbe nummeriert "40". Aus dem Nachlass einer westfälischen Sammlung.