LOT 0049

[BODONI] - Prose e versi per onorare la memoria di

[BODONI] - Prose e versi per onorare la memoria di Livia Doria Caraffa. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1784.

A fine copy in red morocco of the first edition of this volume decorated with numerous engravings by Morghen and Bianchi. Brooks 250: “Beautiful book"; Brunet: "among the most beautiful books printed by Bodoni"; Renouard appreciates it for "the magnificence de l'exécution, the multitude des gravures and the rareté des exemplaires"
.

4to (287 x 212mm). Frontispiece with portrait of the dedicatee in an architectural border, portrait of the Dedicatee engraved by Morghen, 6 full-page engraved plates, numerous engravings in text including headpieces, initials, endpieces, full-page illustrations and frames. Contemporary red morocco decorated in gilt on covers, on spine and edges, blue silk endpapers (extremities lighlty rubbed). Provenance: Calvin Bullock (1867-1944; bookplate).

IT

Ottima copia in marocchino rosso della prima edizione di questo volume decorato con numerose incisioni realizzate da Morghen e Bianchi. Brooks 250: “Bellissimo libro"; Brunet: "fra i più bei libri stampati da Bodoni”; Renouard lo apprezza per "la magnificence de l'exécution, la multitude des gravures et la rareté des exemplaires".

4to (287 x 212mm). Antiporta con ritratto della dedicataria entro cornice architettonica, ritratto della Dedicataria inciso in rame da Morghen, 6 tavole calcografiche a piena pagina fuori testo, numerosissime incisioni nel testo tra testatine, iniziali, finalini, illustrazioni a piena pagina e cornici calcografiche. Marocchino rosso coevo decorato in oro ai piatti, al dorso e ai tagli, sguardie in seta blu (minimi difetti alle estremità ). Provenienza: Calvin Bullock (1867-1944; exlibris).

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano

.

IT

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano