LOT 0053

BONANNI, Filippo (1638-1725) - Catalogo degli ordini

BONANNI, Filippo (1638-1725) - Catalogo degli ordini equestri e militari. Rome: Giorgio Placho, 1724.

Third edition of this costume album by the Jesuit Filippo Bonanni, which appeared for the first time in 1711 by the same publisher. The 166 tables, designed by Andrea Orazi and engraved by Giovanni Battista Sintes, each represent a character with a particular costume, except for some that illustrate medals and decorations
.

4to (243 x 184mm). Engraved frontispiece, title and text within woodcut frame in Italian and Latin, 166 engraved plates, woodcut initials (few light spots and occasional scattered spotting). Contemporary vellum with title on gilt label on the spine, speckled edges (spine ends and corners with minor restorations); preserved in a modern marbled paper box.

IT
BONANNI, Filippo (1638-1725) - Catalogo degli ordini equestri e militari. Roma: Giorgio Placho, 1724.

Terza edizione di questo album di costumi del gesuita Filippo Bonanni, apparso per la prima volta nel 1711 dallo stesso editore. Le 166 tavole, disegnate da Andrea Orazi ed incise da Giovanni Battista Sintes, rappresentano ciascuna un personaggio con un costume particolare, salvo alcune che illustrano medaglie e decorazioni.

4to (243 x 184mm). Antiporta incisa in rame, frontespizio e testo entro cornice xilografica in italiano e latino, 166 tavole incise in rame, iniziali xilografiche (poche lievi macchie e sporadiche fioriture). Pergamena coeva con titolo su etichetta dorata al dorso, tagli a spruzzo (cuffie e angoli con lievi restauri); preservato entro cofanetto moderno in carta marmorizzata.

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano

.

IT

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano