LOT 0012

Blatt mit vier Wappen-Miniaturen, Nuernberg, 16. Jh.

Sheet with four coat of arms miniatures : Nuremberg, 16th century Probably from a family bible with the coats of arms of the four deceased wives of Hieronymus Koeler on the occasion of his marriage to his 5th wife Ursula, daughter of Christoph Derrer. At the top coat of arms of the Muensterer family of Nuremberg: in red a silver diagonal bar, covered with three red roses, coat of arms of the Groland family: in black a five-petalled rose, from which three silver scythe blades emerge; below coat of arms of the Nuetzel family of Nuremberg: in red an overturned silver triangle ending in gleves, to the right of it a centaur with shield and mace, probably coat of arms of the Muellner family; in each case two coats of arms above architectural landscapes without real reference; on the verso explanatory inscription with date ''1566''. Watercolour and gouache // paper. 28 x 20,5 cm; framed under glass. // Blatt mit vier Wappen-Miniaturen : Nuernberg, 16. Jh. : Wohl aus einer Familienbibel mit den Wappen der vier verstorbenen Ehefrauen des Hieronymus Koeler anlaesslich der Vermaehlung mit seiner 5. Ehefrau Ursula, Tochter des Christoph Derrer. Oben Wappen der Nuernberger Familie Muensterer: in Rot silberner Schraegbalken, belegt mit drei roten Rosen, Wappen der Familie Groland: in Schwarz eine fuenfblaettrige Rose, aus welcher drei silberne Sensenklingen hervorgehen; darunter Wappen der Nuernberger Nuetzel: in Rot ein gestuerztes, in Gleven auslaufendes silbernes Dreieck, rechts daneben Zentaur mit Schild und Streitkolben, wohl Wappen der Familie Muellner; jeweils zwei Wappen ueber Architekturlandschaften ohne realen Bezug; verso erklaerende Umschrift mit Dat. "1566". Aquarell und Gouache // Papier. 28 x 20,5 cm; unter Glas ger. - Etwas gebraeunt, geglaettete Falten.

30 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg

30 Jul 2021
Germany, Bamberg