LOT 205

Bödeker, Erich: Bergmann

Erich Bödeker
Recklinghausen 1904 - 1971
Most important German naive working sculptor; worked as a miner before becoming an artist;
numerous exhibitions e.g. 2000 in Bratislava, 2001 Venice, 2001/2002 Vienna, Mannheim,
Recklinghausen, 2005 Dortmund, 2006 Helsinki; 2014 represented at the exhibition ''Der
Schatten der Avantgarde''/Museum Folkwang.
Miner
Concrete, wood, metal, painted; H 80 cm, W 22 cm, D 25 cm; inscribed ''E. B.''

Erich Bödeker
Recklinghausen 1904 - 1971
Bedeutendster deutscher naiv arbeitender Bildhauer; arbeitete vor seiner künstlerischen
Tätigkeit als Bergmann; zahlreiche Ausstellungen u. a. 2000 in Bratislava, 2001 Venedig,
2001/2002 Wien, Mannheim, Recklinghausen, 2005 Dortmund, 2006 Helsinki; 2014 vertreten auf
der Ausstellung "Der Schatten der Avantgarde"/Museum Folkwang.
Bergmann
Beton, Holz, Metall, farbig gefasst; H 80 cm, B 22 cm, T 25 cm; vorne am Sockel bezeichnet
"E. B."

25 Jun 2022
Germany, Dusseldorf

Erich Bödeker
Recklinghausen 1904 - 1971
Miner

Erich Bödeker
Recklinghausen 1904 - 1971
Bergmann
"E. B."

25 Jun 2022
Germany, Dusseldorf