LOT 46*

Boris Chaliapin, (Russian/American, 1904-1979)

A group of four works
all unframed

A group of four works
comprising: portrait of a young woman wearing red lipstick (pencil, watercolour, gouache on artist board); sketch of a woman in black leotard (oil on canvas); drawing of two women in evening gowns (pencil and watercolour on board, signed in Latin on lower right); portrait of a woman in red jacket (oil on canvas)
one signed
all unframed
(4)

Portrait of a woman wearing red lipstick: 55.8cm (22 x 15in)
Sketch of a woman in black leotard: 53.3 x 40.6cm (21 x 16in)
Two women in evening gowns: 50.8 x 37.8cm (20 x 14 7/8in)
Portrait of a woman in red jacket: 71.1 x 55.9cm (28 x 22in)

Provenance
Estate of Helcia Chaliapin , Massachusetts
Thence by descent

05 Jun 2019
UK, London

A group of four works
all unframed

A group of four works
one signed
all unframed
(4)

Provenance
Thence by descent

05 Jun 2019
UK, London