LOT 0280

Bullfighter's cape

Bullfighter's cape in white silk embroidered with "flowers" in silk threads of various colours, decorated with filigree and golden sequins. Belonging to the bullfighter Manolo Bienvenida (Dos Hermanas, 1912 - San Sebastián, 1938). Framed. Accompanied by a handwritten letter dated 17 April 1939 in Montevideo, signed by Adolfo Rojas, "El Nene, Matador de Novillos Toros", certifying that the cape was used by Bienvenida in Lima in 1926 and 1927, who gave it as a gift to the President of Peru Augusto Bernardino Leguía, and that "it was given to me as a gift for my bullfighting career, and that I give it to Mr Esteban Cámpora for his bullfighting museum", located in Punta del Este.
Capote de paseo de torero en seda color blanco bordada "flores" en hilos de seda de varios colores, decorada con filigrana y lentejuelas doradas. Perteneciente al torero Manolo Bienvenida (Dos Hermanas, 1912 - San Sebastián, 1938). Enmarcado. Acompañado de carta manuscrita fechada en Montevideo el 17 de abril de 1939, firmada por Adolfo Rojas, "El Nene, Matador de Novillos Toros", donde se certifica que el capote fue utilizado por Bienvenida en Lima en los años 1926 y 1927, quien lo obsequiara al presidente del Perú Augusto Bernardino Leguía, y que "me fue obsequiado para mi carrera taurina, y que obsequio al señor Esteban Cámpora para su museo taurino", ubicado en Punta del Este.

17 Nov 2021
Uruguay, Montevideo

17 Nov 2021
Uruguay, Montevideo