LOT 0137

CALMET, Augustin (1672-1757) - Sainte Bible en latin et

CALMET, Augustin (1672-1757) - Sainte Bible en latin et en francois, avec des notes litterales, critiques et historiques. Paris and Avignon: Antoine Boudet, Nicolas Desaint e Francois-Barthelemi Merande, 1767-1773.

17 volumes, 4to (250 x 195mm). 42 folding engraved plates and maps (occasional stains). Contemporary calf, spines decorated in gilt, red edges (some rubbing to extremities and light wear to spine ends). Because of the numerous volumes the work is sold not subject to return (vol. I is called for in two different versions in SBN but this copy diffears in the collation of the preliminary leaves, vol. X without X1, vol. XIV without plates despite SBN calling for one, the collation of vol. XVII is different than SBN, but the pagination is the same). Provenance: René Billard (label). (17)

IT
CALMET, Augustin (1672-1757) - Sainte Bible en latin et en francois, avec des notes litterales, critiques et historiques. Parigi e Avignone: Antoine Boudet, Nicolas Desaint e Francois-Barthelemi Merande, 1767-1773.

17 volumi, 4to (250 x 195mm). 42 tavole ripiegate e carte geografiche (occasionali macchie). Pelle coeva, dorsi decorati in oro, tagli rossi (alcuni difetti più marcati alle estremità del dorso). Dati i numerosi volumi l'opera si vende come non passibile di storno (il vol. I si trova in due diverse versioni in SBN, ma la collazione dei preliminari non coincide, vol. X senza X1, il vol. XIV non ha tavole sebbene ne sia segnata una in SBN, la collazione del vol. XVII differisce da SBN, ma la paginazione è uguale). Provenienza: René Billard (etichetta). (17)

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano

IT

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano