CANDELABRE / RITUAL BRONZE
CANDELABRE / RITUAL BRONZE in archaic forms, China, bronze, brown patina. Recessed shaft with meander friezes and stylized dragons / Kui dragons as side handles above a nodus and three feet, each richly decorated with relief decoration: meander friezes and highly stylized mascarons. H. 60.5 cm (signs of age, patina partially rubbed, probably formerly electrified as a lamp base).
KANDELABER / RITUALBRONZE in archaischen Formen, China, Bronze, braun patiniert. Eingezogener Schaft mit Mäanderfriesen und stilisierten Drachen / Kui-Drachen als seitliche Handhaben über Nodus und drei Füßen, jeweils reich dekoriert mit Reliefdekor: Mäanderfriese und stark stilisierte Maskarone. H. 60,5 cm (Altersspuren, Patina partiell berieben, wohl vormals als Lampenfuß elektrifiziert).