CARLO LABRUZZI (Rome, 1748 - Perugia, 1817) a. The so-called Cicero tomb before Formia. Watercolor on paper, cm. 38x32. Framed The drawing is reduced along the left margin. Upper a pen inscription: "184". LITERATURE: P.A. De Rosa - B. Jatta, La Via Appia nei disegni di Carlo Labruzzi alla Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Città del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 2013, TAV. 174, p. 402 (only a version in sepia at BAV). b. Ruins of Roman tombs before Formia. Watercolor on paper, cm. 37,5x33,5. Framed The drawing is reduced along the left margin. Lower antique inscription probably autographed: "RUINA SOPRA LA MONTAGNIA DI RIMPETTO TUMOLO DI CICERONE COGNOMINATA / IL TIUSO DELLA TORRE DI POMPEO / 4". Upper pen inscription: "183". LITERATURE: P.A. De Rosa - B. Jatta, La Via Appia nei disegni di Carlo Labruzzi alla Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Città del Vaticano, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, 2013, TAV. 175, p. 403 (of this view is published only one autographed version in sepia plus a polychrome copy, both at the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana). PROVENANCE: Private collection, Rome.
[ translate ]Sale price