LOT 0142

CATULLO, TIBULLO, PROPERTIO - Opera. Parma

CATULLO, TIBULLO, PROPERTIO - Opera. Parma: Giambattista Bodoni, 1794.

A fine copy of this "magnificent edition" with just a few copies recorded at auction on RBH and of which just 200 copies are thought to have been printed. Brooks 570.

Folio (427 x 288mm). With 2 extra blanks not included in the pagination, one after p. 118 and the other at end. Fine contemporary calf, covers decorated with different leather and gold, gilt spine, inlays and edges (some restoration and light rubbing). Provenance: A. Beaucousin (exlibris).

IT

Ottimo esemplare di questa rinomata e â??magnifica edizione? con pochi passaggi in asta registrati su RBH e di cui si pensa siano stati stampati solo 200 esemplari.

Folio (427 x 288mm). Con 2 carte bianche in più rispetto alla paginazione, una dopo p. 118 e l'altra in fine. Bella legatura coeva in pelle con intarsi ai piatti in pelle e oro, dorso, tagli e unghie dorate (qualche restauro e lievi sfregature). Provenienza: A. Beaucousin (exlibris). Brooks 570.

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano

IT

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano