LOT 0078

CICOGNARA, Leopoldo (1767-1834) - Le fabbriche più

CICOGNARA, Leopoldo (1767-1834) - Le fabbriche più cospicue di Venezia. Venice: Alvisopoli, 1815-20.

First edition, a fresh copy of this monumental work about the history of Venetian architecture with the plates engraved by the best students of the Academy of Fine Arts supervisioned by A. Diedo and G. A. Selva. The present copy comes from one of the subscribers, Gustavo Tassoni. One of the masterpieces of 19th-century Venetian publishing and an historic reference for the architectural history of Venice.

Folio massimo (540 x 370mm). Titleps with calcographic vignettes, 250 plates. 19th-century half calf with gilt titles and gilt decorations on spine (spine of the second volume detached, some rubbing). [WITH:] Prospetto dell'Opera. Venezia: Alvisopoli, 1820. 8vo, editorial wrappers. Provenance: Gustavo Tassoni (Ex libris). (2)

IT
CICOGNARA, Leopoldo (1767-1834) - Le fabbriche più cospicue di Venezia. Venezia: Alvisopoli, 1815-20.

Prima edizione in fresca copia di questa monumentale opera sull'architettura veneziana divisa per epoche le cui tavole furono eseguite dai migliori allievi dell'Accademia di Belle Arti sotto la guida di A. Diedo e G. A. Selva. Il presente esemplare è di provenienza di uno dei sottoscrittori, nobile Gustavo Tassoni. Uno dei capolavori dell'editoria veneta ottocentesca e punto di riferimento storico e critico per la storia architettonica di Venezia.

Folio massimo (540 x 370mm). Frontespizi con vignette calcografiche, 250 tavole. Legatura con dorso in pelle e titoli e decori in oro di poco posteriore (sfregature, dorso del volume secondo staccato) [CON:] Prospetto dell'Opera. Venezia: Alvisopoli, 1820. 8vo, brossura coeva stampata. Provenienza: Gustavo Tassoni (Ex libris). (2)

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano

IT

21 Jan 2020
Italy, Milano