LOT 103

Carl Philipp Fohr Heidelberg 1795 – 1818 Rome „Bildnis Ludwig Sigismund Ruhl“.

„Bildnis Ludwig Sigismund Ruhl“. 1816

Pen in black-grey over pencil on paper (watermark: [signet] Tiara). 17,9 × 13,7 cm. (7 × 5 ⅜ in.) On the reverse the stamps Lugt 5100 and Lugt 1969b as well as the deaccession stamp of the Kupferstichkabinett Berlin. Catalogue raisonné: Märker Z 748. Framed in black with pen and ink. Contrary to the description in the catalogue raisonné, the sheet has only slight time staining and minimal staining in the margin. [3021]
Provenance: Karl Mayer, Darmstadt (at the latest 1926) / Staatliche Museen, Kupferstichkabinett, Berlin (inv. no. F III 2873, SZ Fohr 15; acquired in 1941 at a Boerner auction, restituted in 2019 to the heirs of Karl Mayer)
Literature and Illustration: Ernst Scheyer: Aus Carl Fohrs künstlerischer Hinterlassenschaft. Zu zwei unbekannten Arbeiten des Künstlers aus schlesischem Besitz. In: Neue Heidelberger Jahrbücher, Neue Folge, 1932, p. 82-90, here p. 84 / auction catalogue 204: Deutsche Handzeichnungen des XIX. Jahrhunderts aus verschiedenem Besitz, dabei eine Partie von Zeichnungen aus der nachgelassenen Sammlung des Prinzen Johann Georg, Herzog zu Sachsen [...]. Leipzig, C. G. Boerner, 8.5.1941, cat. no. 95 („Bildnis eines jungen Mannes“), ill. pl. 9 and on the cover / Paul Ortwin Rave: Das Antlitz der Romantik. Die Sammlung Parthenon. Neue Folge. N.p., no year (ca 1943), ill. pl. XXII / Hans Geller: Die Bildnisse der deutschen Künstler in Rom 1800–1830. Berlin, Deutscher Verein für Kunstwissenschaft, 1952, no. 303 / exh. cat.: Carl Philipp Fohr, 1795–1818. Skizzenbuch der Neckargegend. Badisches Skizzenbuch. [...]. Heidelberg, Kurpfälzisches Museum, 1968, mentioned under cat. no. 112 (not exhibited) / Jens Christian Jensen: Carl Philipp Fohr in Heidelberg und im Neckartal. Landschaften und Bildnisse. Karlsruhe, Verlag G. Brown, 1968, p. 38, p. 111, no. 50, and p. 68, ill. 22 / Brigitte Rechberg-Heydegger: Ludwig Sigismund Ruhl (1794–1887). Leben und Werk. Giessen, Univ., Diss. 1973, no. B 6 / Marianne Bernhard (ed.): Deutsche Romantik. Handzeichnungen. 2 volumes, here vol. 1: Carl Blechen (1798–1840) bis Friedrich Olivier (1791–1859). Munich, Rogner & Bernhard, 1973, here vol. 1, ill. p. 303
Exhibition: Deutsch-römische Malerei und Zeichnung, 1790–1830. Leipzig, Museum der bildenden Künste and Leipzig Kunstverein, 1926, cat. no. 97 / Deutsche Bildnisse 1800–1960. Ausstellung der Lucas-Cranach-Kommission beim Ministerium für Kultur. Berlin (Ost), Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Nationalgalerie, 1962, p. 17, ill. 10 / Karl Philipp Fohr, 1795–1818. Frankfurt a.M., Städelsches Kunstinstitut, 1968, cat. no. 66 / Von Caspar David Friedrich bis Adolph Menzel. Aquarelle und Zeichnungen der Romantik. Aus der Nationalgalerie Berlin/DDR. Vienna, Kunstforum Länderbank, 1990, cat. no. 79, ill. p. 157 / Ahnung und Gegenwart. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle der deutschen Romantik in the Berlin Kupferstichkabinett, Berlin, 1994/95, cat. no. 30, ill. p. 69

29 May 2019
Germany, Berlin

29 May 2019
Germany, Berlin