Chinese domestic altar, silk painting, probably late 18th century.
Four tiles joined together, covered with silk painting, set in rosewood.
Depiction of various animals; peacock, long-haired cat, songbirds. Blooming peonies and cherry branches.
Inscribed lower left.
Dimensions of a single panel 29 x 11.5 cm.
Chinesischer Hausaltar, Seidenmalerei, vermutlich spätes 18. Jahrhundert.
Vier aneinander gefügte Kacheln, mit Seidenmalerei bezogen, in Rosenholz gefasst.
Darstellung verschiedener Tiere; Pfau, langhaarige Katze, Singvögel. Blühende Päonien und Kirschzweige.
Unten links bezeichnet.
Maße eines Einzelpaneels 29 x 11,5 cm.
Inscribed lower left.
Unten links bezeichnet.