Christian Rohlfs Niendorf 1849 – 1938 Hagen
Niendorf 1849 – 1938 Hagen
”Sterbender Moses”. 1924
Oil on canvas. 100 × 80,5 cm. (39 ⅜ × 31 ¾ in.) Monogrammed and dated lower right: CR 24. On the reverse in charcoal titled: Sterbender Moses [strongly faded]. Titled in pencil on the stretcher: Sterbender Moses. There too with the EK-number in red chalk inscribed: 7534. Catalogue raisonné: Köcke 690.
Provenance
Städtisches Museum, Hagen (there 1937 confiscated as "degenerate“ art, EK-number 7534) / estate Bernhard A. Böhmer, Güstrow / Hedwig Wolter, Güstrow / Private Collection, Berlin
Niendorf 1849 – 1938 Hagen
”Sterbender Moses”. 1924
Provenance