Corneille
(Liège 1922 - Paris 2010)
Champ magnétique terrestre (Earth's magnetic field)
Signed and dated 47 lower right
Titled lower left
Gouache, crayon and ink on newspaper, 30.9 x 18.2 cm
Provenance:
Collection Elisabeth den Bieman de Haas, Amsterdam, acquired directly from the artist
Literature:
- C. Küssel, Corneille, het Hongaarse Avontuur, 1947, Galerie Elisabeth den Bieman de Haas, Amsterdam, 2002, p. 43 (ill.)
- Exhibition catalogue, Corneille, Some of these Days, Cobra Museum, Amstelveen, 2007, p. 9 (ill.)
Exhibited:
- Szépművészeti Múzeum, Budapest, Corneille Visszatér (Corneille is back), 16 May - 1 September 2002
- Cobra Museum, Amstelveen, Corneille - Some of these days 17 June - 30 September 2007
Corneille
(Liège 1922 - Paris 2010)
Titled lower left
Provenance:
Literature:
Exhibited: