Corneille
(Liège 1922 - Paris 2010)
Hanengekraai (Cockcrow)
Signed and dated 47 lower right
Gouache and Indian ink on paper, 23.5 x 16.3 cm
Provenance:
Collection Elisabeth den Bieman de Haas, Amsterdam, acquired directly from the artist
Literature:
- C. Küssel, Corneille, het Hongaarse Avontuur, 1947, Galerie Elisabeth den Bieman de Haas, Amsterdam, 2002, p. 60 (ill.)
- Exhibition catalogue, Corneille is Back, Szépművészeti Múzeum, Budapest, p.17 (ill.)
Exhibited:
- Maison des Arts, Tunis, Corneille, Un Oiseau Précoce, 10 - 30 October 1998
- Cobra Museum, Amstelveen, Corneille, het Hongaarse avontuur 11 January - 17 March 2002
- Szépművészeti Múzeum, Budapest, Corneille Visszatér (Corneille is back), 16 May - 1 September 2002
- Stedelijk Museum Schiedam, Corneille, Zijn Wereld, 22 september 2018 t/m 3 februari 2019
Corneille
(Liège 1922 - Paris 2010)
Hanengekraai (Cockcrow)
Provenance:
Literature:
Exhibited: