DATIERTE IKONE MIT DERGOTTESMUTTER 'O VSEPETAJA MATI' (OH DU VON ALLEN GEPRIESENE MUTTER)
A DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'O VSEPYETAYA MATI' (O ALL-HYMNED MOTHER) Russian, dated 1798 Tempera on wood panel. The tips of the folds highlighted with gold. Four selected saints on the borders: Guardian Angel, John the Warrior, Paraskeva and Daria. Cyrillic date lower right. Minor areas of retouching. 29.7 x 25.1 cm_x0013_DATIERTE IKONE MIT DERGOTTESMUTTER 'O VSEPETAJA MATI' (OH DU VON ALLEN GEPRIESENE MUTTER) Russland, datiert 1798 Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. Kyrillische Datierung unten rechts. 29,7 x 25,1 cm. Vier Randheilige: Schutzengel, Johannes der Krieger, Paraskewa und Daria. Min. rest.