Diamantis Diamantopoulos (Greek, 1914-1995) Vendeur de melons (Peint vers 1949-1978.signed twice in Greek (on the lower part)oil on canvas laid on hardboard)
Diamantis Diamantopoulos (Greek, 1914-1995)
Vendeur de melons signé deux fois en grec (en bas)huile sur toile contrecollée sur panneau dur50.5 x 31cm (19 7/8 x 12 3/16in).Peint vers 1949-1978.signed twice in Greek (on the lower part)oil on canvas laid on hardboard
ExpositionAthens, National Gallery - Alexandros Soutzos Museum, Diamantis Diamantopoulos, retrospective exhibition, March 15 - April 23, 1978, no. 147 (illustrated in the exhibition catalogue).LittératureP. Kounenaki, Diamantopoulos, K. Adam editions, Athens 2005, p. 115 (illustrated).Diamantis Diamantopoulos, Contemporary Greek Artists series, Ta Nea editions, Athens 2007, p. 87 (illustrated).