LOT 89

[DUTCH LITERATURE & LINGUISTICS] – LOT of 56 late 19th-/ (early) 20th-cent. Dutch (smaller) works in 72 vols., mainly related to the history of Dutch literature & linguistics.

Description

Various sizes, various bindings.

Footnote

¶ Comprising i.a. “NEDERLANDSCHE VOLKSBOEKEN. [Vol.] VII-VIII & X-XIV” (1904-1962, 7 vols. of the series); G. KALFF, “Geschiedenis der Nederlandsche letterkunde in de 16de eeuw [..]” (ca. 1889, 2 parts in 1 vol. Bound in a nice late 19th-cent. half-morocco binding); J. VERDAM, “Middelnederlandsch handwoordenboek [..]. [Edited by C.H. Ebbinge Wubben]” (1964); K.J.S. BOSTOEN, “Dichterschap en koopmanschap in de zestiende eeuw. Omtrent de dichters Guillaume de Poetou en Jan van der Noot [..]” (1987. Doctoral thesis); G.J. LUHRMAN, “C.L. Pasius, T. Linacer, J.C. Scaliger en hun beschouwing van het spreekwoord [..]” (1984. Doctoral thesis); S. VAN VENLO, “Boexken van der Officien ofte Dienst der Missen. [Edited by L. Simons]” (1982, 2 vols.); A.L. KÓK, “Ont-werp der Neder-duitsche letter-konst [..]. [Edited by G.R.W. Dibbets]” (1981); L.E. WIRTH-VAN WIJK, “Uit en rondom de Spreeckonst van Petrus Montanus (1635)” (1980); W.A.P. SMIT, “Hooft en DIA [..]” (1968); G.R.W. DIBBETS, “Nederduitse orthographie van Pontus de Heuiter (1581) [..]” (1968); J.N. BAKHUIZEN VAN DEN BRINK [a.o.] [ed.], “Documenta Reformatoria. Teksten uit de geschiedenis van kerk en theologie in de Nederlanden sedert de Hervorming” (1960-1962, 2 vols.); J.F. VANDERHEYDEN, “De Livius-vertaling van 1541. Kanttekeningen bij de opdracht en Livius-uitgave van Jan Gymnick” (1959); J. VAN DER NOOT, “Het Bosken en het Theatre [..]. [Edited by W.A.P. Smit]” (1943); L. DE HEERE, “Beschrijving der Britsche Eilanden [..]. [Edited by Th.M. Chotzen & A.M.E. Draak]” (1937. Printed in 456 copies) & P.C. MOLHUYSEN [a.o.] [ed.], “Briefwisseling van Hugo Grotius [..]. [Vol.] 1, 4-6 & 11” (1928-1981, 5 vols. of the series).

27 Mar 2023
Netherlands, Hague

Description

Footnote

27 Mar 2023
Netherlands, Hague