DUTCH WORK HORSES AT THE HOUTHAVEN, AMSTERDAM, George Hendrik Breitner
1857 - 1923
George Hendrik Breitner
signed G H Breitner lower left
watercolour, gouache and charcoal on paper
57 by 88cm., 22½ by 34½in.
Provenance:
Jan Herman van Eeghen, Amsterdam (by 1900)
J.C. Carsten-Faber, Amsterdam
Possibly, Gilissen collection (by 1919)
Kunsthandel E. J. van Wisselingh & Co., Amsterdam (by 1946)
Purchased from the above by the family of the present owners on 4 September 1959
1857 - 1923
George Hendrik Breitner
57 by 88cm., 22½ by 34½in.
Provenance:
J.C. Carsten-Faber, Amsterdam