LOT 5

Dan Colen Last in Line

Dan Colen
b. 1979
Last in Line

signed, titled and dated 2010 on the overlap
chewing gum on canvas
91 x 76 cm ; 35 13/16 x 29 15/16 in.
Executed in 2010.

_________________________________________

Dan Colen
n. 1979
Last in Line

signé, titré et daté 2010 sur le revers de toile
chewing gum sur toile
Exécuté en 2010.

Condition Report:
The medium of the work has slightly discolored with time. All cracks to the media are inherent to the artist’s technique
There are some losses to the medium in places. This work is in overall good condition.

Catalogue Note:
Dan Colen is an American artist born in 1979, currently residing in New York. His work includes installations, paintings of text inspired by graffiti, and painted sculptures that appropriate low culture ephemera. The artist frequently uses unusual materials, such as chewing gum, flowers, and trash, in addition to his oil on canvas works, giving up control of his work's final appearance to their unpredictable surfaces. He aims at exploring the philosophical stakes of materiality and mark production while switching between various themes and techniques. Colen also creates time-based and three-dimensional works, such as performances and sculptures with animatronics. He blurs the lines between fine art and subculture by using imagery appropriated from popular culture and by exploring the relationship between images and the materials used to create them.

_________________________________________________________

Né en 1979, l’artiste américain Daniel Colen réside actuellement à New York. Son répertoire d’œuvres est composé à la fois d’installations, de peintures inspirées du graffiti, et de sculptures peintes puisant leur inspiration dans la basse culture. En plus de ses œuvres à l'huile sur toile, l'artiste emploi fréquemment des matériaux inhabituels, tels que du chewing-gum, des fleurs et des déchets, abandonnant le contrôle de l'apparence finale de ses œuvres ce qui donne lieu à une surface imprévisible. Il cherche à explorer les enjeux philosophiques de la matière et de la production de marques en passant d'un thème et d'une technique à l'autre. Colen crée également des œuvres tridimensionnelles et temporelles, telles que des performances et des sculptures animatroniques. Il brouille les frontières entre les beaux-arts et la sous-culture en utilisant une imagerie renvoyant à la culture populaire et en explorant la relation entre les images et les matériaux utilisés pour les créer.

Provenance:
Gagosian, New York

Private Collection (acquired from the above)

______________________________________________

Gagosian, New York

Collection Particulière (acquis auprès du précédent)

30 Mar 2023

Dan Colen
b. 1979
Last in Line

chewing gum on canvas
Executed in 2010.

Dan Colen
n. 1979
Last in Line

chewing gum sur toile
Exécuté en 2010.

Condition Report:

Catalogue Note:

Provenance:
Gagosian, New York

Gagosian, New York

30 Mar 2023