Diptych Travel Icon in Metal Case.
Possibly Greece, Circa 20th Century. folding diptych travel icon in a brass-colored metal case; the two panels painted/discolored in brown tones. 7 7/16" x 11 1/4" opened. Condition: craquelure, cracks in one panel, darkened/discolored; velvet inserts on case are mostly worn away. Provenance: Private Collection, Northern California.