Hammer
£850
EDOUARD VUILLARD (1868-1940) 'Madame Hessel chez elle'
1910, monogrammed lower right, pen and ink on paper, 9.5cm x 12.5cm
Provenance: J.P.L. Fine Arts, London W1
An Artistic Family Collection, Wiltshire
Lucie Hessel, the wife of Vuillard's art dealer Jos Hessel, was a good friend of the painter for almost forty years. Vuillard painted her at different stages of her life, capturing her grace and strong personality.
Framed dimensions: 28.5cm x 30cm
Hammer
£850