ELLEN MARY ROPE (1855-1934) FOR DELLA ROBBIA POTTERY, BIRKENHEAD FOUR-TILE PANEL, 1896
glazed terracotta, incised with inscription JOG-ON-JOG-ON-THE-FOOTPATH-WAY-AND-MERRILIE-HENT-THE-STILE-A-MERRIE-HEART-GOES-ALL-THE-WAY-YOUR-SAD-TIRES-IN-A-MILE-A, signed and dated E.M.ROPE/ 1896, inscribed with factory mark verso and monogrammed E.M.W. (Emily Margaret Wood)
23cm x 116cm (9in x 45 3/4in) framed
Provenance: Purchased from Paul Reeves, August 1997
Coleman, B., The Best of British Arts & Crafts, Atglen, 2004, p. 229 (illustrated).