ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER
ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER
(Aschaffenburg 1880–1938 Frauenkirch near Davos)
Davoser Berglandschaft (Mountain landscape from Davos). 1917–19.
Pencil and watercolour on paper.
Monogrammed lower right: K.
37 × 44 cm.
This work is documented in the Ernst Ludwig Kirchner Archive Wichtrach/Bern.
Provenance:
- Collection Alice und Otto Schrag, Baden.
- Auction Stuttgarter Kunstkabinett, November 1957, lot 420.
- Galerie Iris Wazzau, Davos.
- Swiss private collection.
ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER
Monogrammed lower right: K.
37 × 44 cm.
Provenance:
- Galerie Iris Wazzau, Davos.
- Swiss private collection.