Ecole européenne XVIIIe siècle Portrait présumé de Benjamin Franklin
Ecole européenne, XVIIIe siècle
Portrait présumé de Benjamin Franklin
pastel sur papier marouflé sur carton
pastel on paper laid down on card
47.2 x 35.7cm (18 9/16 x 14 1/16in).
Provenance
Sale, Galerie George Petit, Paris, 8 March 1920, lot 13 (as Liotard, Franklin)
Collection Dubreuil
Sale, Galerie Charpentier, 17 May 1956, lot 3
Sale, Christie's Paris, 27 November 2002, lot 208 repr. (as French School, 18th century)
Galerie Ryaux, Paris
Private Collection, France
Literature
Trivas, Catalogue manuscrit de l'oeuvre de Liotard, 1936, FA31 (as '?? Liotard')
N. Jeffares, Pastels & pastellists, J92.1216 (as 'German School ?Benjamin FRANKLIN')
Provenance
Collection Dubreuil
Galerie Ryaux, Paris
Private Collection, France
Literature