Ecole française, XVIIIe siècle
Portrait de Françoise de Rochechouart (1640-1707), future Madame de Montespan, maîtresse de Louis XIV de France
inscription 'M. de Montespan' (en haut à gauche)
pastel sur papier

inscribed 'M. de Montespan' (upper left)
pastel on paper
51 x 42.5cm (20 1/16 x 16 3/4in).
Provenance
Private Collection, France

The present lot derives from a painting of same subject realized by the workshop of Henri and Charles Beaubrun, now at the Château de Versailles (inv. MV 2112).

16 Apr 2024

pastel sur papier

pastel on paper
Provenance
Private Collection, France

16 Apr 2024