Eduard Thöny 1866 Brixen – Holzhausen 1950 City break
Mixed media with gouache, opaque white, Indian ink, coloured pencil and charcoal on paper, laid down on cardboard. Ca. 42.5 x 34.5 cm (backing cardboard ca. 53 x 45.5 cm). Monogrammed lower right and inscribed “Samstag” lower left.
Details
Ausstellung:
Große Deutsche Kunstausstellung, Haus der Deutschen Kunst, München 1941, verso auf der Unterlage mit dem Einlieferungsetikett; Eduard Thöny. Krieg und Frieden 1918, Olaf Gulbransson Museum, Tegernsee 2018, Kat.-Nr. 85.
Provenienz:
Nachlass des Künstlers, auf der Unterlage mit dem Stempel (nicht bei Lugt); Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland.
Period:Modern Art
Technique:Works on paper
Details
Ausstellung:
Provenienz:
Period:Modern Art
Technique:Works on paper