LOT 112

Egon Schiele "Red chalk drawing" | Egon Schiele "Rötelzeichnung"

Description: Woman portrait signed "Schiele" lower right, red chalk drawing on paper. Sheet size 36 x 29 cm, framed. Egon Schiele reached the climax of his artistic career in 1918. An almost sold-out exhibition in the Vienna Secession in March confirmed his position as Austria's leading artist. (Oskar Kokoschka was living in Germany at the time and Gustav Klimt sadly died in February.) Schiele's new status earned him a number of portraits and for the first time a significant number of his customers were women. Although the artist never brought any of these commissioned paintings to canvas with oil during his lifetime, his drawings from 1917-18 show a newly discovered sensitivity for the female portrait models.

Provenance: From the estate of the collection of the diplomat Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), | "Frauenporträt" signiert "Schiele" unten rechts, Rötelzeichnung auf Papier. Egon Schiele erreichte den Höhepunkt seiner Künstlerkarriere 1918. Eine beinahe ausverkaufte Ausstellung in der Wiener Sezession im März bekräftigte seine Position als Österreichs führender Künstler. (Oskar Kokoschka lebte damals in Deutschland und Gustav Klimt war bedauerlicherweise im Februar gestorben.) Schieles neuer Status brachte ihm eine Reihe von Portraitaufträgen ein und erstmals war eine bedeutende Anzahl seiner Kundinnen weiblich. Obwohl der Künstler keines dieser beauftragten Gemälde jemals zu seinen Lebzeiten mit Öl auf die Leinwand bringen sollte, so zeigen seine Zeichnungen von 1917-18 jedoch eine neu entdeckte Sensibilität für die weiblichen Portraitmodelle. Provenienz: Aus dem Nachlass der Sammlung des Diplomaten Dr. Rudolf Majlat (1923-2007), Blattgröße 36 x 29 cm, gerahmt

23 Oct 2020
Austria, Vienna

23 Oct 2020
Austria, Vienna