LOT 0011

Egon Schiele

(Tulln 1890 - 1918 Wien)

„Crouching Female Nude“
1914
gouache, watercolour and black chalk on paper; framed
30.8 x 47.6 cm
signed and dated on the lower right: Egon / Schiele / 1914

Provenance

Serge Sabarsky, New York;
private property, New York;
private property, Europe;
Sotheby's London, 24.06.2014, no. 125;
private property, Austria

Exhibition

1967 Los Angeles, Felix Landau Gallery, Egon Schiele (1890-1918), Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings, no. 34 (ill.);
1971/72 Des Moines/Ohio/Chicago, Des Moines Art Center/Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts/Art Institute of Chicago, Egon Schiele and the Human Form: Drawings and Watercolors, 20.09.-31.10.1971/15.11.-19.12.1971/03.01.-13.02.1972, no. 40 (ill.);
1975 Munich, Haus der Kunst, Egon Schiele, 22.02.-11.03., no. 217 (ill.);
1979 Tokyo, Seibu Museum of Art, Egon Schiele, 27.04.-06.06., no. 53 (ill.);
1981/82 Vienna/Linz/Munich/Hannover, Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien/Neue Galerie der Stadt Linz/Museum Villa Stuck/Kestner-Gesellschaft, Egon Schiele. Aquarelle und Zeichnungen aus den Beständen des Historischen Museums der Stadt Wien und aus amerikanischem Privatbesitz ausgewählt von Serge Sabarsky, 24.09.-01.11.1981/19.11.1981-16.01.1982/23.04.-13.06.1982, no. 82 (ill.);
1984/85 Vienna/Milan/Palermo/Tel Aviv, Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien/Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera/Villa Zito/Tel Aviv Museum, Egon Schiele, vom Schüler zum Meister: Zeichnungen und Aquarelle 1906-1918, Jan-March 1984/16.03.-20.05.1984/28.02.-14.04.1985/20.04.-23.05.1985, no. 77 (ill.);
1984/85 Rom/Venice, Pinacoteca Capitolina, Campidoglio, Rom/Galleria Internazionale d'Arte Moderna Ca' Pesaro, Venice, Egon Schiele, 21.06.-05.08.1984/25.08.1984-12.01.1985, no. 134 (ill.);
1988-1997 Vienna, Bawag Foundation, Egon Schiele: 100 Zeichnungen und Aquarelle;
1994 Zurich, Hauser & Wirth, Egon Schiele: Arbeiten auf Papier;
2016 Innsbruck, Messe Innsbruck Haupthalle A, MilionArt – a brand of Froner & Partner GmbH, Interpretations of Nude, 30.11.-04.12.;
2018/19 Paris, Fondation Louis Vuitton, Egon Schiele, 03.10.2018-14.01.2019

Literature

Rudolf Leopold, Egon Schiele, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Salzburg 1972, p. 585;
The Seibu Museum of Art, Tokyo, Egon Schiele - an exhibition selected and introduced by Serge Sabarsky. The Tokyo Shimbun, The Seibu Museum of Art, Tokyo 1979, pl. 53;
Serge Sabarsky, Egon Schiele, Disegni erotici, Milan 1981, pl. 29;
Hans Bisanz/Serge Sabarsky, Egon Schiele. Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, 23 April to 13 June 1982, Katalog 3/1982, Kestner Gesellschaft Hannover, Hannover 1982, p. 141, ill. 82;
Serge Sabarsky, Egon Schiele, Watercolors and Drawings, New York 1983, pl. 29;
Serge Sabarsky, Egon Schiele, Milan 1984, no. 134;
Nassau County Museum of Art/Serge Sabarsky, Egon Schiele 1890-1918, A Centennial Retrospective, Stuttgart 1990, ill. 73;
Annette Vogel, Egon Schiele, Arbeiten auf Papier, Zurich 1994, p. 81;
Jane Kallir, Egon Schiele. The Complete Works, New York 1998, no. D. 1561, b/w.-ill. p. 530;
Dieter Buchhart, Egon Schiele, Fondation Louis Vuitton, Paris 2018, p. 186, no. 90

24 Apr 2024
Austria, Wien

Egon Schiele

(Tulln 1890 - 1918 Wien)

„Crouching Female Nude“
1914
30.8 x 47.6 cm

Provenance

Serge Sabarsky, New York;
private property, New York;
private property, Europe;
private property, Austria

Exhibition

Literature

24 Apr 2024
Austria, Wien