LOT 0108

Ercole Barovier (Murano 1889 - Venezia 1974) Baluster

Ercole Barovier (Murano 1889 - Venezia 1974)
Baluster vase in lattimo incamiciato blu blown glass on a truncated conical base applied by heat. Slightly ribbed ovoid shape with the "mezza stampatura" system. Light blue background with inclusions of silver leaf and mouth in coral glass paste. Decorated with vertical stripes with red circular spots. Execution by Vetreria Artistica Barovier & C, Murano, 1925ca. Bearing the label of the Mostra del vetro italiano, numbered 123A. (h 36 cm.) (slight defects)

Provenance
Private collection, Italy

Exhibition
Mostra del vetro italiano, Torino 1984

Literature
F. De Boni, Murano '900, Bocca, Milano 1996, p. 115

IT
Vaso a balaustro su base tronco-conica applicata a caldo. Forma ovoidale lievemente costolata con il sistema della "mezza stampatura". Fondo azzurro con inclusioni di foglia d'argento e bocca in pasta vitrea corallo. Decorato con strisce verticali a macchie circolari rosse. Esecuzione Vetreria Artistica Barovier & C, Murano, 1925ca. Reca etichetta della Mostra del vetro italiano, numerata 123A. (h cm 36) (lievi difetti)

Provenienza
Collezione privata, Italia

Esposizioni

Bibliografia

24 Jun 2021
Italy, Milano

Provenance
Private collection, Italy

Exhibition

Literature

IT

Provenienza
Collezione privata, Italia

Esposizioni

Bibliografia

24 Jun 2021
Italy, Milano