Eugen Hofmeister - Sonntag in einer schwäbischen Bauernfamilie
Eugen Hofmeister
1843 Rottenburg (Neckar) - 1930 Tübingen
Sunday in a Swabian peasant family
Signed, inscribed with place name München and dated 1873 lower left. Canvas stamp of August Lenck, Munich. Oil on canvas. 73 x 102 cm. Restored. Craquelure. Damage to frame.
Literature: Boetticher, Friedrich von, Malerwerke des Neunzehnten Jahrhunderts, Volume I, 2. Leipzig 1941 (reprint), page 559, number 1: the painting "Schwäbischer Sonntagnachmittag", shown at the World Exhibition in Vienna in 1873. - Hofmeister, Ilse, Eugen Hofmeister, ein schwäbischer Maler. 1843 - 1930. Stuttgart, no date given. - Nagel, Gert K., Schwäbisches Künstlerlexikon. Munich 1986, page 317, number 336.
Provenance: Nagel, Stuttgart, Auction 4 December 1991, catalogue number 2232. - Private collection, South Germany.
.schlagwort { color: #999; } .schlagwort:hover { text-decoration: none; }
Eugen Hofmeister