LOT 0068

FOLENGO Teofilo (1491-1544) - Opus Merlinicocaii poetae

FOLENGO Teofilo (1491-1544) - Opus Merlinicocaii poetae mantuani macaronicorum. Venice: Dominico de Imberti, 1585.

A curious edition of this famous satirical work enriched by the addition of 53 plates from the first illustrated edition, printed in Toscolano by Paganini in 1521.

12mo (137 x 176mm). Printer's device on the title, woodcut vignettes in text and engraved initials, additional 53 plates (of 54) from another edition (Paganini, 1521) tipped in (trimmed, without the last two blanks). 19th-century green morocco, spine decorated in gilt (extrmities and joints lightly rubbed). Provenance: Joseph Knight (booklabel dated 1883; 1829-1907).

IT
FOLENGO Teofilo (1491-1544) - Opus Merlinicocaii poetae mantuani macaronicorum. Venezia: Dominico de Imberti, 1585.

Curiosa edizione di questa celebre opera satirica arricchita dall'aggiunta di 53 tavole provenienti dalla prima edizione illustrata, stampata a Toscolano da Paganini nel 1521.

12mo (137 x 176mm). Marca tipografica al frontespizio, vignette xilografiche nel testo e capilettera calcografici, aggiunta di 53 tavole (di 54) da altra edizione (Paganini, 1521) incollate su carta fuori testo, (rifilato, senza le due ultime carte bianche segnate in SBN). Legatura in marocchino verde di pregio del XIX secolo, dorso decorato in oro (alcuni difetti alle estremità e alle giunture). Provenienza: Joseph Knight (exlibris datato 1883; 1829–1907).

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano

IT

26 Jan 2021
Italy, Milano