LOT 1648

FRANZ SIGMUND VON WAGNER BERNER IM 16. JAHRHUNDERT

FRANZ SIGMUND VON WAGNER 1759 Erlach - 1835 Bern BERNESE IN THE 16TH CENTURY Watercolors over lithograph on paper. 23 x 29 cm (f. 31 x 36 cm). Marked lower left 'J. H. Duenz pinx.1580'; lower right 'Sigm. Wagner cop. 1816'. Bottom center inscribed in German 'Berner from the sixteenth century (from 1580) at a joyful evening feast (...)'. Browned, spotted. Framed behind glass (unopened). FRANZ SIGMUND VON WAGNER 1759 Erlach - 1835 Bern BERNER IM 16. JAHRHUNDERT Aquarell ueber Lithografie auf Papier. 23 x 29 cm (R. 31 x 36 cm). Unten links bez. 'J. H. Duenz pinx. 1580'; unten rechts 'Sigm. Wagner cop. 1816'. Unten Mitte bez. 'Berner aus dem sechs-zehnten Jahrhundert (von 1580) bey einem freudigen Abend-Schmaus (...)'. Gebraeunt, fleckig. Hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeoeffnet).

09 Sep 2022
Germany, Duesseldorf

09 Sep 2022
Germany, Duesseldorf