Femme à la voilette, Jean Louis Forain
Jean-Louis Forain
1852 - 1931
Femme à la voilette
signed Forain (lower left)
oil on canvas
73,7 x 60,7 cm; 29 x 23⅞ in.
We are grateful to Mrs Florence Valdès-Forain who graciously confirmed the authenticity of this work.
A certificate of inclusion in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné can be delivered to the buyer, at his request and his cost.
___________________________________________________
Jean-Louis Forain
1852 - 1931
Femme à la voilette
signé Forain (en bas à gauche)
huile sur toile
73,7 x 60,7 cm; 29 x 23⅞ in.
Nous remercions Madame Florence Valdès-Forain d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.
Un certificat d'inclusion au catalogue raisonné en préparation pourra être remis à la demande et à la charge de l'acquéreur.
Condition Report:
To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Clemence.Enriquez@sothebys.com.
Jean-Louis Forain
1852 - 1931
Femme à la voilette
signed Forain (lower left)
oil on canvas
73,7 x 60,7 cm; 29 x 23⅞ in.
Jean-Louis Forain
1852 - 1931
Femme à la voilette
huile sur toile
73,7 x 60,7 cm; 29 x 23⅞ in.
Condition Report: