Figures among Roman Ruins, French School, 18th Century, circle of Hubert Robert
French School, 18th Century, circle of Hubert Robert
Figures among Roman Ruins
Oil on canvas
76,6 x 63,7 cm ; 30⅛ by 25 in.
____________________________________________
Ecole française du XVIIIe siècle, entourage de Hubert Robert
Personnages dans des ruines romaines
Huile sur toile
Condition Report:
To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com
Provenance:
Possibly Lord Northbrook;
With Central Picture Galleries, New York;
Where acquired by Marc and Lillian Rojtman on December 2, 1958;
Their sale, New York, Sotheby's, 28 January 2005, lot 547 (as Attributed to Hubert Robert).
Peut-être Lord Northbrook ;
Galerie Central Picture, New York ;
Où acquis par Marc et Lillian Rojtman le 2 décembre 1958 ;
Leur vente, New York, Sotheby's, 28 janvier 2005, lot 547 (comme Attribué à Hubert Robert).
Figures among Roman Ruins
Oil on canvas
Huile sur toile
Condition Report:
Provenance:
Possibly Lord Northbrook;
Peut-être Lord Northbrook ;