LOT 0112

Flavio Poli (Chioggia 1900 - Venezia 1984) Vase of the

Flavio Poli (Chioggia 1900 - Venezia 1984)
Vase of the series "induto". Execution by Seguso Vetri d'Arte, Murano, 1940s/1950s. Very thick transparent violet glass. Ovoid shape worked with irregular bosses and with a strongly iridescent external surface. Design and processing similar to models 7132, 6432, 7133. (h 30 cm.) (slight defects)

Provenance
Private collection, Bologna

Literature
for similar specimen:
M. Heiremans, Seguso Vetri d'Arte. Glass Object from Murano (1932-1973), Arnoldsche, Stuttgart 2014, pp. 99, 110, 224

IT
Vaso della serie "induto". Esecuzione Seguso Vetri d'Arte, Murano, anni '40/'50. Vetro trasparente violetto di forte spessore. Forma ovoidale lavorata a bugne irregolari e con superficie esterna fortemente iridata. Disegno e lavorazione analoghi ai modelli 7132, 6432, 7133. (h cm 30) (lievi difetti)

Provenienza
Collezione privata, Bologna

Bibliografia
per esemplare simile:

24 Jun 2021
Italy, Milano

Provenance
Private collection, Bologna

Literature
for similar specimen:

IT

Provenienza
Collezione privata, Bologna

Bibliografia
per esemplare simile:

24 Jun 2021
Italy, Milano