Flemish School, 16th Century
Virgin and Child

Oil on panel
40,5 x 24,5 cm ; 16 by 9⅝ in.
____________________________________________

Ecole flamande du XVIe siècle
Vierge à l'Enfant

Huile sur panneau
40,5 x 24,5 cm ; 16 by 9⅝ in.

Condition Report:
The painting is in satisfactory condition.
The panel is beveled on 3 edges.
Some losses can be seen at the top and bottom right corners and along the lower edge.
The support is sound and stable.
The paint layer is in a satisfactory condition.
It shows some small loses scattered, as well as few wears in places.

Under U.V light
The U.V light shows an uneven varnish layer.
We can see many minor retouches scattered throughout, especially on the Virgin and the Child’s hair and face.

Offered in a wooden and green velvet frame.
Please note that Sotheby’s does not guarantee the condition of the frames.

Le tableau est en état satisfaisant.
Le panneau est biseauté sur 3 bords.
Il présente des manques aux angles supérieur et inférieur droits ainsi que le long du bord inférieur.
Le support est sain et stable.
La couche picturale est en état satisfaisant.
Elle présente de petits manques disséminés, ainsi que des usures par endroits.

A la lampe UV :
La lecture à la lampe UV révèle la présence d'un vernis irrégulier.
De nombreux repeints de faible importance sont visibles, notamment sur le visage et les cheveux de la Vierge et de l'Enfant.

Vendu dans un cadre en bois et velours vert.
Veuillez noter que Sotheby’s ne garantit pas l’état des cadres.

22 May 2024

Flemish School, 16th Century
Virgin and Child

Oil on panel
40,5 x 24,5 cm ; 16 by 9⅝ in.

Ecole flamande du XVIe siècle
Vierge à l'Enfant

Huile sur panneau
40,5 x 24,5 cm ; 16 by 9⅝ in.

Condition Report:

Under U.V light

A la lampe UV :

22 May 2024