Floris Arntzenius (1864-1925)
The Zuidwal in The Hague
signed 'Fl Arntzenius' (lower left)
gouache and charcoal, heightened in white, on paper, 13x19 cm
Provenance:
-Collection R. van Wel, The Hague.
Exhibited:
-The Hague, Gemeentemuseum (19 July-7 September 1969)/Laren, Singer Museum (18 October-30 November 1969), 'Floris Arntzenius, het Haagse leven van gisteren'.
Please compare to the oil painting 'Stadsgezicht in de sneeuw', depicted in: Dolf Welling, 'Floris Arntzenius', The Hague 1992, ill. p. 76.
The Zuidwal in The Hague
Provenance:
Exhibited: