France, Henri II, Henri d'or, 1557, La Rochelle, Gold, GENI, AU(55-58)

Bust of King Henry II, right, with damascened cuirass., Cross formed of 4 crowned Hs, cantoned at 1 and 3 by an outward-facing crescent and at 2 and 4 by an outward-facing fleur-de-lys. In the heart, the mint letter (H)., The quality of this Henri d'or is exceptional
This type with Henri II wearing a damascened cuirass is already a rarity, very few examples are known and for only a few mints and dates, but here we have a completely new coin!
In addition to its exceptional quality and superb patina, the experienced numismatist will notice that the reverse legend is faulty, with "ROBEM" engraved instead of "ORBEM", making this a unique coin! There is a slight weakness in the strike of the cuirass, which can be seen on the reverse on two crowns (ones on 6 o'clock and 9 o'clock), but this doesn't affect the quality of the coin at all. As for the rest, the coin hasn't circulated that much, although we can still see a superb portrait of Henry II with his finely engraved cuirass!, HENRICVS•II•D•G•FRAN•REX (Boar's Head), (Sun) DVM•TOTVM•COMPLEAT•ROBEM (Snake's head) 1557

COUNTRY : France

DENOMINATION : Henri d'or

YEAR : 1557

COIN CONDITION : AU(55-58)

MINT NAME : La Rochelle

COMPOSITION : Gold

RULER NAME : Henri II

CERTIFICATION : GENI

OUR COIN CONDITION COMMENTS : excellent quality

OUR COIN CONDITION COMMENTS : magnificent bust

OUR COIN CONDITION COMMENTS : Superior eye appeal

PATINA : attractive patina

COIN RARITY : extremely rare

COIN RARITY : appears to be unpublished

COIN RARITY : missing from almost every serious collection

COIN RARITY : rare date

COIN RARITY : rare mint

PACKAGING : encapsulated coin

GRADE : AU58

CERTIFICATION NUMBER : FROF0BCKU8

WEIGHT (G): 3.65

France, Henri II, Henri d'or, 1557, La Rochelle, Or, GENI, SUP

Buste du roi Henri II, à droite, portant une cuirasse damasquinée., Croix formée de 4 H couronnés, cantonnés en 1 et 3 par un croissant tourné vers l'extérieur et en 2 et 4 d'un lys tourné vers l'extérieur. En cœur, la lettre d'atelier (H)., Cet Henri d'or dans une qualité exceptionnelle; Ce type avec Henri II portant une cuirasse damasquinée est déjà une rareté, très peu d'exemplaire sont connus et pour seulement quelques ateliers et millésimes, mais nous avons ici une monnaie complètement inédite !
En plus de sa qualité exceptionnelle et de sa superbe patine, l’œil du numismate avertit remarquera que la légende de revers est fautive, avec gravé "ROBEM" au lieu de "ORBEM", faisant de cet exemplaire une monnaie unique en son genre ! On remarquera une légère faiblesse de frappe au niveau de la cuirasse, se retrouvant au revers sur deux couronnes (6h & 9h) mais la qualité de la monnaie n'est pas altérée par cette caractéristique. Pour le reste, la monnaie a très peu circulé, nous laissant encore voir un superbe portrait d'Henri II avec sa cuirasse finement gravée !, HENRICVS•II•D•G•FRAN•REX (Tête de sanglier), (Soleil) DVM•TOTVM•COMPLEAT•ROBEM (Tête de serpent) 1557

PAYS : France

VALEUR FACIALE : Henri d'or

ANNÉE : 1557

QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE : SUP

ATELIER : La Rochelle

MÉTAL : Or

NOM DU RÉGNANT : Henri II

CERTIFICATION : GENI

COMMENTAIRE SUR LA QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE : Très belle qualité

COMMENTAIRE SUR LA QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE : magnifique buste

COMMENTAIRE SUR LA QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE : Monnaie agréable à l'oeil

PATINE : agréable patine

RARETÉ DE LA MONNAIE : extrêmement rare

RARETÉ DE LA MONNAIE : Semble être inédite

RARETÉ DE LA MONNAIE : Manque à la plupart des collections

RARETÉ DE LA MONNAIE : Date peu courante

RARETÉ DE LA MONNAIE : Atelier peu courant

CONDITIONNEMENT : sous coque

GRADE : AU58

NUMÉRO DE CERTIFICATION : FROF0BCKU8

POIDS (GR): 3.65

26 Apr 2024
France, Reims

COUNTRY : France

DENOMINATION : Henri d'or

YEAR : 1557

COIN CONDITION : AU(55-58)

MINT NAME : La Rochelle

COMPOSITION : Gold

RULER NAME : Henri II

CERTIFICATION : GENI

PATINA : attractive patina

COIN RARITY : extremely rare

COIN RARITY : rare date

COIN RARITY : rare mint

PACKAGING : encapsulated coin

GRADE : AU58

WEIGHT (G): 3.65

PAYS : France

VALEUR FACIALE : Henri d'or

ANNÉE : 1557

QUALITÉ DE LA MONNAIE : SUP

ATELIER : La Rochelle

MÉTAL : Or

NOM DU RÉGNANT : Henri II

CERTIFICATION : GENI

PATINE : agréable patine

CONDITIONNEMENT : sous coque

GRADE : AU58

POIDS (GR): 3.65

26 Apr 2024
France, Reims